Clinical Usefulness of the biomarker for Assessment of postpartum depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Atsuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10550733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産後鬱 / 8epiPGF2A / 8-OHdG / cortisol / Catecholamine / SIgA / GHQ / POMS / EPDS / 産後うつ / ストレスバイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the usefulness of indicators of oxidative stress (urine 8-epi prostaglandin F2 alpha [8epiPGF2A] and 8-oxo-2'-deoxyguanosine [8-OHdG]), endocrine disruption (urine cortisol), autonomic nervous system function (urine catecholamine), and immune system function (secretory immunoglobulin A [SIgA] level in breast milk) in the evaluation of postpartum depression. The possibility of sleep status being a confounding factor of urine cortisol values and the limited usefulness of urine 8epiPGF2A and 8-OHdG levels as indicators of postpartum depression have been suggested. Meanwhile, the mutual relevance of the item “suicidal ideation depressive tendency” in the General Health Questionnaire and SIgA level in breast milk has been suggested based on their strong correlation. Although the usefulness of biochemical indicators in the evaluation of postpartum depression has been suggested, confounding factors and specimen collection methods should be reexamined and evaluated in the future.