Creating a conceptual model showing the experiences of mothers of twins, one of whom has a disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Harumi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40334180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords双子 / 母親 / 障がい / 体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to describe the experiences of mothers of twins, one of whom has a disability, and create a conceptual model showing those experiences. Data was gathered through interviews and qualitative, inductive analysis conducted. The results clarified the experiences of mothers of a twin, one of whom has a disability and indicated a process whereby the mothers come to terms with those feelings, although they feel intense shock, a sense of remorse, and anxiety over the future. They creatively engage with each twin while taking into consideration the impact of the afflicted child’s condition on each twin, keenly feel their child’s growth, and acquire confidence in their interaction with each twin.