Support the family with childhood cancer, especially regarding provision and sharing of information with siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Iori  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20622252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQOL / 小児がん / 小児看護 / 家族看護 / きょうだい / 情報提供 / 情報共有 / 説明 / 家族看護学 / 小児看護学 / がん看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to support the family with childhood cancer, especially regarding provision and sharing of information with siblings. We clarified what content is shared for siblings of children hospitalized due to childhood cancer and what the sharing of such contents can do for them. We developed the Japanese version of the Pediatric Quality of Life Inventory (PedsQL) Generic Core Scales young adult and infant versions. We clarified the disclosure of information to children regarding their disease affected their trust of medical and health care professionals.