Development of Comprehensive care Program for Pregnant Women in Maternal Intensive Care Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKATA Mayumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90405051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASAKA Michio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
TANAKA Mio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00405052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMFICU / ハイリスク妊婦 / 当事者視点 / QOL評価 / 助産師 / QOL / 入院生活の質 / ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to reveal various factors which affect safety,comfort,and QOL of pregnant women during their stay at MFICU from their point of view,and to develop a comprehensive care pregnant for maternity patients staying at MFICU.Firstly,we assessed actual living situation of pregnant women and obtained their own QOL evaluations to identify factors which may affect QOL.According to the result, however,there was dissociation between MFICU,where they are obliged to spend their maternity lives,and actual care provided by medical professionals.Hence,forcus-group interviews were performed in MFICU midwives while showing them QOL obtained from patients.As we recognized the necessity of providing supports which improves the patients'QOL at MFICU in addition to safety, we discussed supporting methods which can be more effective.