| Project/Area Number |
24792493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 感染予防看護 / 小児がん / Clostridium difficile / 予防ケア / 教育プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated intestinal colonization by C. difficile in children undergoing antineoplastic chemotherapy. C. difficile was recovered from 4 of the 5 children examined. C. difficile isolates were analyzed by PCR ribotyping. We evaluated two media, cycloserine-cefoxitin-mannitol broth(CCMB) and reinforced clostridia medium(RCM), for the recovery of C. difficile spores. C. difficile spores were able to be recovered from plastic surfaces by using CCMB even after 6 months-incubation. However, RCM yielded no growth from C. difficile spores in any tests. These results indicate that the use of CCMB may result in the excellent recovery of C. difficile from environmental sites such as the surface of plastic devices.