Evaluation of Family Problem Solving Training for children with AutismSpectrumDisorder and their Mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO HIROKO  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (40586377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症 / 問題解決 / 家族支援 / ペアトレ / 親子 / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction: This research sought to evaluate the influence of Problem Solving Training on children with ASD and their families.Method: Family Problem Solving Training(FPST) was used for 12 children with ASD, and was performed in small groups of 3-4 children and their parents. The effect of FPST on children was assessed by using the Interpersonal Self-Efficacy Scale (SE-S)and stress coping scales(SC-S). The effect on parents was assessed using four scales: the child behavior checklist (CBCL), the confidence degree questionnaire for families (CDQ), the social skill scales, and Social Responsiveness Scale(SRS).Results: Among the CBCL sub-items, the scores for “thought problems”improved significantly after FPST (P < 0.05), and CDQ scores for fathers increased significantly after FPST (P < 0.05). Conclusion:The results indicate that FPST is useful as an intervention program for children with ASD and their parents.