Family functioning of and family support to single-parent families with hospitalized children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRATANI YUKO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (60552750)
Research Collaborator HOHASHI Naohiro  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族看護 / 家族機能 / ひとり親家族 / 病児 / 入院 / 家族看護学 / 小児看護学 / こどもの入院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the family functioning of single-parent families with hospitalized children. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with single mothers of hospitalized children, and the Feetham Family Functioning Survey was administered. The changes in family environment associated with the children's hospitalization led to increased role burden on the entire family. The relationship between family and society was significantly lower. Mothers found it difficult to share their worries with their hospitalized children and the children’s siblings. Since no other person could substitute the mother’s role, mothers experienced significant health issues due to role overload. Increased social support can ease financial burdens; however, an increased contact with society could lead to greater distress in mothers because of the stigma associated with being a single parent. Effective support from family members and relatives could positively influence the lives of these families.