Development of classification of family role activities and "role balance map" as a family support tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Junko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50585057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族看護 / 家族機能 / 家族アセスメントツール / 生活時間 / 家族役割 / 家族看護学 / 家族同心球環境モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maintain and improve family functioning, it is necessary to focus on family members' role activities and the proportion of their role burden within the family system unit. This study developed an assessment tool for family role. Through a literature review, semi-structured interviews, and a questionnaire survey, we demonstrated family members' role activities, family role division, and the stress of their role burden. Based on the results, we constructed a family assessment tool that measures and visualizes the quantity and quality of family members' role activities and the division of family roles.