Development of family nursing model for families having a member with borderline personality disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasuo NIshimoto  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (60458015)
Research Collaborator HOHASHI Naohiro  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族支援 / 家族看護 / 境界性パーソナリティ障害 / 家族機能 / 家族同心球環境モデル / 家族環境評価尺度 / 家族看護学 / 半構造化面接 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / BPD / 家族同心球環境理論 / 家族環境支援モデル / SFE / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the family functioning of families having a member with borderline personality disorder (BPD) and to develop a family nursing model for them. A questionnaire survey was conducted using the Survey of Family Environment (SFE) consisting of 30 items in four areas and using data collected from a family having a member with BPD. Semi-structured interviews were conducted among 16 nurses who had provided care to patients with BPD. Data obtained from the interviews were qualitatively analyzed using a modified grounded theory approach. The family functioning of families having a member with BPD was lower than that having a university student. The need for family nursing has been suggested to these families. Nurses need to recognize that they are supporting the family, which was identified as a core category. The family nursing model based on to realize that for nurses it was family nursing was developed.