Effective pelvic floor training instruction and development of the measurement index by the vagina pressure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAMEZAKI Akiko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80526913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿失禁 / 女性 / 腟圧 / 指導 / 骨盤底筋群
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify an association between vagina pressure and incontinence and the actual situation of the guidance for the woman with the incontinence.
First, I surveyed adult women for the purpose of having to examine the association of vaginal pressure and incontinence. As a result, maximum contraction pressure, average contraction pressure, duration of contraction is also the largest group without urinary incontinence, then it was in the order of urinary incontinence experience group and incontinence group. There was no significant difference among the three groups. After that I investigated in health care workers working in 1644 hospitals and clinics advocating urology. As a result, the guidance of physician time was the most was less than 10 minutes. The leader except the doctor had most nurses. Guidance less than 10 minutes was the most time the medical staffs other than doctors.