Development of a nursing intervention to improve quality of life in children after liver transplantation and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ayaka  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10437791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 学童期 / 思春期 / QOL / 親 / 肝移植 / 子ども / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify nursing intervention approach to improve the quality of life (QOL) of children liver transplant recipients and their parents. Nine parent-child dyads were enrolled and all children were donor liver transplant recipients. Members of the parent-child dyads completed the questionnaires and participated in semi-structured interviews. The results showed that the post-transplantation daily life of the parent-child dyads had four distinct patterns. In addition, perspectives for nursing intervention approach to improve the QOL were elucidated.