Research of explanation about their difficulties for siblings of the person with chromosomal aberration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Kanako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70404209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Harumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00209933)
SASAKI Noriko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90315268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsきょうだいケア / 染色体異常児 / ダウン症 / 障害説明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s aim is to consider the support for siblings of the person with chromosomal aberration, in the main of Down syndrome. We had an interview with undergraduates of siblings, and asked about their experience and emotion in their childhood. They said that they felt sad and wanted to be recognized by their parents in their childhood. We have to notice their bitter experience as related to be the sibling of the person with chromosomal aberration. We must also add the information about the person with chromosomal aberration for siblings according to their growth. An important message to the siblings is, when they are in primary school in an early grade, their parents should stay close to them. And they are in junior high school, their parents have to convey their respect to them.