Development of mother-child exercise program to increase the mother's positive feeling in child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO EIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (60448652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肯定感 / 親子体操 / 乳児をもつ母親 / 子育て支援 / 育児肯定感 / プログラム評価 / 親子プログラム / 母子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified effects of mother-child exercise program that is meant to increase positive feeling in mothers with infants. We devised an easily maintained program for infants and their mothers, comprising baby massages and exercises aligned with the child’s growth development, as well as songs and mother-child exercises that take mother-child touch and post-partum bodies into consideration. We implemented the program three times with the same subjects. The results showed a significant decrease in salivary amylase amounts and sense of insecurity, and an increase in pleasant emotions and sense of relaxation. Reasons to continue the program included the fact that mothers experienced positive effects in terms of mothers and infants and the ease of the program’s acquisition. Program participation could confirm the effects on mothers. The results suggest this program’s potential for maintaining good mother-child relationships and good mental and physical health of mothers.