Project/Area Number |
24792504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Chiaki 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70347376)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 除去解除 / 小児 / 家族 / 看護 / セルフケア / 食物除去の解除 / 食物除去 / 解除 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify experiences and needs of children and families with food allergy, especially release process of elimination diet. First, we carried out interview to six pairs of school age children and mothers who experienced release from elimination diet. They said expectation and anxiety for release from food elimination, and in the actual process, mothers devised not to induce allergic symptoms by eating food that had been removed.After release from elimination diet, they came to be easy for dietary management and social life. Second, we surveyed interview with nine nurses who take care children and family with food allergy. Nurses attended children and family with “support for eating safely”, “support for children eating smoothly”, “support for family taking their children eating in peace mind”. These supports are collaborated with multidisciplinary team.