The attachment formation from a pregnant woman to a fetus and relation of the child abuse prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Kafumi  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00451766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども虐待予防 / 愛着形成 / 妊娠期 / 胎児期 / 虐待予防 / 愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mother's class, we investigated questionnaire twice of prenatal and postnatal.The investigation contents were a Japanese version of State-Trate Anxiety Inventory, Edinburgh Postpartum Depression Scale, Mother to Infant Bonding Scale, and Maternal Anxiety Screening Scale.Biological survey contents were mode of delivery, bleeding, an evaluation of the fetal dysfunction, umbilical blood pH, Apgar score, vital signs just after the birth.
As for the results,the attachment to neonates correlated with antepartum trait anxiety and antepartum depressive state.And the postpartum depressed mental state correlated with antepartum trait anxiety and the attachment to a fetus. Also, the maternal anxiety correlated with antepartum mental health.The antepartum trait anxiety and antepartum depressive state correlated with delivery time, bleeding and maternal feeding.