Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) by clinical, education and consumers of collaboration use for development of competencies for midwifery practice of the student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IZUMI MIE  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10552268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOSCE / 助産実践能力 / 助産師学生 / 模擬患者 / OSCE / 臨床実践能力 / 助産師 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An operational manual, a series of exam stations, and an evaluation form for an Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) were developed to evaluate the practical skills of midwifery students at the time of graduating from an undergraduate program. A manual and a video were also created in order to train simulated typical patients. Midwifery students’ practical skills for birth assistance at the time of graduation were evaluated using the OSCE. While the results confirmed that they had developed communication skills and the basic attitude required of a caregiver, they also suggested that evaluation indices that focus exclusively on the basics might not adequately evaluate skills related to birth assistance techniques, infection prevention measures, and medical safety considerations because those skills also depend on experience in clinical training. However, acquiring such expertise is essential since these are basic practical skills one should learn as medical personnel.