Verification of the efficacy of self-care behavior on reducing minor symptoms and improving QOL during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU SAYO  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40610267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠 / マイナートラブル / 生活習慣 / セルフモニタリング / 生活リズム / 睡眠 / 妊婦 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a scale enabling a comprehensive determination and subjective evaluation of minor symptoms that occur during pregnancy and examined measures for reducing those minor symptoms. The scale was composed of 10 parameters and 3 subscales focusing on psychosomatic symptoms attributable to pregnancy and somatic symptoms attributable to constitution. A fact-finding survey demonstrated that the degree of discomfort associated with somatic symptoms attributable to pregnancy worsen as pregnancy progresses and that somatic symptoms attributable to constitution decrease. Moreover, sleep and daily rhythm were indicated to have an effect on the degree of discomfort. Thus, improvement of daily rhythm and sleep can be expected to be effective for reducing degree of comfort, thereby suggesting the efficacy of self-monitoring that incorporates the use of a sleep journal.