Creating a Health Promotion Program for Unmarried Working Women: Focusing on Behavior and Physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yukako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50377678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANABE EMIKO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
IZUMI MIE  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10552268)
UEMATSU SAYO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40610267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣 / 自律神経活動 / 月経随伴症状 / 未婚 / 勤労女性 / 健康プロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the daily life habits, amount of exercise, autonomic nerve activity, mental state, and menstruation-associated symptoms of unmarried working women. It found a relationship between the latter and quality of sleep, the consumption of breakfast and snacks, mental state, and autonomic nerve activity. However, no relationship was found between menstruation-associated symptoms and exercise habits or calories consumed due to exercise. On the other hand, mental state and autonomic nerve activity were found to be related to the quality of sleep. The above suggests that to alleviate the menstruation-associated symptoms of unmarried working women, it is necessary to improve their quality of sleep.