The effect of a nursing intervention program among overweight school children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
kamoshita kayo  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50364120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOROBU Akemi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (00347626)
HAYASHI Yuko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90419713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 発達障がい / 学童期 / 生活習慣 / 小児看護 / 学齢期 / 学童 / 保護者 / 生涯発達看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: This study aimed to examine nursing intervention to improve the lifestyles of school children who had diagnoses of developmental disorders and obesity.Methods: Six children and parents participated in a nursing ntervention for a lifestyle-improvement program. We focused on the features of the opmental disorders, parent recognition of the child's health behavior and social support to the parent through the nursing intervention.
Results and discussion: The degree of obesity and the body fat percentage of 5 children out of 6 decreased. As a result of having analyzed the nursing ractice for every child, it was suggested that the nursing intervention program among the children and families was effective in "alleviating uneasiness and stress of children" "raising self-efficacy of children and parents," and "showing the empowerment to adjust the family's life of the parent".