Development of a Collaborative Childcare Model between Nursing Professionals and Nursery Teachers to Support Children with Special Healthcare Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SORATA TOMOKO  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40382387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療的ケア / 保育 / 保育園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the status of childcare practice for children with special healthcare needs in Japanese daycare centers.The survey results revealed that while the division of childcare roles among nurses and nursery teachers differed depending on the degree of reliance of children with special healthcare needs on medical care, as well as on the conditions of the nurses’ employment, such children were cared for in all daycare centers using a collaborative approach between nurses and nursery teachers. Caring for children with special healthcare needs necessitates examining methods to secure nursing staff and using the services of visiting nurses, so that nursery teachers working at day-care centers will be able to perform childcare with confidence. I propose the development of a system for childcare settings that would enable nursery teachers to receive training in providing medical care.