Physical and mental effect of cloth menstrual pad usage over female students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mayuko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50553418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女子学生 / 布製ナプキン / 月経観 / 冷え / 体温 / 皮膚温 / 紙製ナプキン / 不定愁訴 / 月経随伴症状 / 女子大学生 / 紙ナプキン / VAS / Cloth menstrual pad / 月経教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the effect of cloth menstrual pad usage over female students as a basic data in verifying whether cloth menstrual pad contributes to female quality of life (QOL) improvement. From the experiment and result of interview, positive change in image of menstruation/reduction of menstrual pain/improvement of discomfort in using napkin during menstruation were observed suggesting that cloth menstrual pad usage may play role in QOL improvement over female students who get discomforting symptom with paper menstrual pad.