Research on the competency of the child-rearing supporter to demonstrate effectively their abilities as a nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Mio  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40341523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児看護 / 家族看護 / 子育て支援 / コンピテンシー / 看護職 / 母親 / 言動 / エンパワメント / 傷つき / 看護 / 母親の心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the competency of the child rearing supporters to demonstrate effectively their abilities as a nurse, after clarifying the problems of the child-rearing supports by nurses.
First, the problems were clarifying among interviewing 20 mothers. AS a result, some mothers thought that some supports by nurses gave the mothers confidences in their child-rearing. On the other hands, some mothers lost confidences in their child-rearing because of unilateral and unsatisfied advices from nurses, and then the mothers decided not asking these nurses to help. Next, elements of the competency of the child rearing supporter to protect mothers by using technical knowledge were extracted though the interview from 4 skillful child- rearing supporters. These elements of the competency will be continuously considered for demonstration effectively.