Development and evaluation of the new family support program in facilities for children with motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hiroshi  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90555327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害児 / 家族 / エンパワメント / 養育肯定感 / 質問紙調査 / 障がい児 / サービスニーズ / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a questionnaire to survey 75 primary caregivers to empirically elucidate the positive feelings towards child rearing of families raising children with motor and intellectual disabilities and the related factors. Improvement and maintenance of positive feelings towards child rearing reaffirmed the existence of empowerment in addition to reducing negative feelings towards child rearing and ensuring social support. Raising children with motor and intellectual disabilities requires specialist knowledge and skills. Support from professionals to empower the entire family is therefore important in order to strengthen positive feelings towards child rearing.