A study on the relationship between neonatal hypoglycemia and the maternal lifestyle which focused on nutritional status in pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kae  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (50601720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊婦 / 栄養 / 新生児 / 低血糖 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the research environment, recruited research collaborators, and investigated research contents. In addition to conducting a literature review on the nutrition of pregnant women, we participated in workshops and other events and collected information that was used to create the questionnaire and determine the protocol. Because the Food Frequency Questionnaire Based on Food Group was revised in accordance with the 2015 version of the Dietary Reference Intakes for Japanese prescribed by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, the questionnaire was revised also. The current situation was found to be so serious that rather than aiming to continue breastfeeding without onset of hypoglycemia in the neonate, it was first necessary to fundamentally change the awareness of pregnant women regarding nutrition. We are considering elucidating the actual conditions of subjects in different living environments by continuously collecting data at participating facilities.