A Study on Nursing for Postpartum Practices in Lao P.D.R. from the Viewpoint of Cultural Competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Rie  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40459821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際看護学 / 異文化看護 / 産後プラクティス / ラオス / 母性看護学 / 国際看護 / 文化 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying the concept of cultural competency of nurses and cultural congruent nursing exploratorily. The study participants were 18 nurses from the obstetrics ward of Hospital in Laos, who were interviewed in a field study via a participatory observation and an ethnographic interview. Analyses were cyclically conducted along with the investigations. Recognition by nurses of postpartum cultural practices is often negatively interpreted because of preconceived unfavorable outcomes; therefore, recognition of accepted practices with regard to cultural value systems will cause inherent conflicts. The nurses realize that the above-mentioned factors exist together and merge them organically despite the inherent conflict between professional knowledge and recognition of cultural values. This study showed that the Laotian nurses practice cultural-competent nursing to restructure and accommodate postpartum practices in the instruction to the puerperants.