Project/Area Number |
24792521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Namiko 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60613271)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳死下臓器提供 / 家族 / 看護 / 脳死 / 臓器提供 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, during the brain dead organ donation process, only nurses are able to immediately support the families after a patient is declared brain dead. This study (1) revealed the psychological process of families in brain dead organ donation, (2) identified the nursing skills needed to care for these families, and (3) clarified nurses’ recognition of the necessity and the execution rate of these nursing skills. Over 80% of surveyed nurses recognized high necessity in 29 out of the 30 standard nursing skills, as identified by interviewing the families skills, as well as the European Donor Hospital Education Program’s skills. In spite of the high recognition, the execution rate was under 70% in 19 of them. A related factor of the low execution rate may have been because the nurses talked with their own families about organ donation process. These results suggested that this factor should lead to more complete nursing skill execution.