Devising a model for infants during the transition from NICU care to home care after discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
MUROKA Chika  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40616918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護学 / 家族看護学 / NICU / 在宅 / 訪問看護 / 在宅看護 / 訪問看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to devise a nursing model for Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) nurses that can enable smooth transition of infants from NICU care to home care, whereby NICU nurses can visit the homes of the infants after discharge. For this purpose, we obtained information about (1) the real situation of the nursing care provided at the NICU in preparation to transition to home care, (2) the real situation of nursing care provided by NICU nurses who visit infants discharged from the NICU (hereinafter referred to as “NICU visiting nurses”), and (3) the role of NICU visiting nurses at the first follow-up visit to the pediatric department. We evaluated and modified nursing practices during the transition from NICU care to home care based on 3 points mentioned above.