Development of the second editions of fall prevention program for pediatric patients, and verification of the validity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuichi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20511075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児看護 / 転倒・転落 / 安全管理 / 小児看護学 / リスクマネジメント / 小児 / リスクマネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the second editions of the Child-Fall Risk Assessment Tool for pediatric patients using cribs. Ten risk factors were significantly related to falls while walking. Eleven risk factors were significantly related to falls from cribs. AUC was 0.81, and the sensitivity and specificity were 0.78 and 0.73. In the third edition of the assessment tool for pediatric patients using cribs, AUC was 0.83-0.84.
We implemented the program for 6 months. The fall rate was reduced to 1.53 from 2.06 (1,000 patient-days).