A qualitative study of the feelings of pregnant women whose maternal serum marker test results are negative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKio University (2013-2014)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMO Shoko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10613804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母体血清マーカー検査 / 妊婦 / 不安 / 出生前検査 / ダウン症候群 / 出生前診断 / 無侵襲的出生前遺伝学的検査 / NIPT / 胎児感情 / 知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Objective】 We examined women who had received negative maternal serum marker test results regarding levels of anxiety and emotion felt towards their babies.【Method】 Subjects were twelve puerperal women who underwent maternal serum marker tests (who had not undergone amniotic fluid chromosome examination, and had not had problems in the course of mother and fetus). We conducted unstructured interviews, and performed analysis using Text Mining Studio and qualitative inductive methodology.【Results】 The expression “all right” was found to have the most strongly dependent relationship with the expression “I think,” indicating that pregnant women who took the test hoping that its results would be negative were relieved on hearing that their test results were indeed negative. Further, factors promoting positive reactions to having taken the test were “taking the test’s results as a guarantee of security,” “simple motivation,” and “same sense of values.”