Validation of sleep program during pregnancy to ensure a safe childbirth and comfortable childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Sachiyo  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20614514)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Yuri
Ouchi Tomoko
AKAMATSU Megumi
KAMADA Natsu
AIZAWA Chie
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊婦 / 睡眠 / 睡眠プログラム / outcome評価 / 出産 / 育児 / 育児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the sleep program to ensure a safe childbirth and comfortable childcare, and to validation of sleep program with the clinical application during pregnancy. The subjects were 48 pregnant women. A sleep program consists of offering the knowledge about the sleep to change by pregnancy, the sleep support of the gestation period, and the practice support from screening results of the sleep-disordered breathing. There was a pregnant woman with suspected sleep-disordered breathing from screening results to subjects, and it was connected to the practice support. Many pregnant women understand a sleep program.