Construction of the at-home support continuing nursing care educational program to a seriously disabled child, a family needing tracheostomy management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Yumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管切開管理 / 重症心身障がいを抱える小児 / 家族の現状 / 病院看護師 / 訪問看護師 / 継続看護 / 重症心身障がいを抱える子ども / 在宅ケア / 気管切開 / 小児 / 在宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results indicated that respondents felt that they also had physical disorders and wished for a refreshing change; however, they were faced with a sense of responsibility to look after their child. Therefore, an appropriate support system that helps families to continue to care for their child at home while they themselves receive adequate rest is required. Furthermore, families required different features of support from the hospital and home-visit nurses; they also wanted nurses to provide seamless and consistent care at the hospital and at home. It is important that both hospital and home-visit nurses understand the different needs of families. Further, enhancing respective roles and coordination of hospital and home-visit nursing is required.