Fundamental clinical research on living rhythm formation in neonates and infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Fumie  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60421301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1カ月児 / サーカディアンリズム / 睡眠 / 1か月児 / 生後1か月 / 成長・発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was administered to 1200 mothers of one-month-old infants to explore the main factors influencing nighttime sleep behavior. The year-round results support the involvement of seasonal factors in nighttime sleep behavior of one-month-old infants. Other factors affecting sleeping patterns of one-month-old infants are currently under final assessment. Periodic analysis of infant sleep behavior obtained via actigraph showed differences in the amount of body movement after birth and in the periodicity of body movement and how long it appears, according to fetal week number. In addition to actigraphy, cortisol and melatonin levels were measured from urine samples. Questions of periodicity and of what factors affect measurement values are currently under assessment.