Development and validation of Japanese version of the guidelines for the care of children with Prader Willi Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Hiroko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50593571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラダー・ウィリー症候群 / 小児看護 / プラダーウィリー症候群 / プラダ-・ウィリー症候群 / プラダ-ウィリー症候群 / 小児看護学 / ガイドライン作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We translated "Best Practice Guidelines for Standard of Care in PWS" by the International PWS Organization, which was announced in 2010, into Japanese. It collaborated with Prader-Willi Syndrome Association Japan.
We conducted an English literature review focusing on the family of children with Prader-Willi syndrome. Despite improvements in physical symptoms delayed muscle development, family stress increased with the growth of children with Prader-Willi syndrome. Although the feeding behavior of children with PWS was well known, mental and behavioral problems, including stubbornness, persistence, and temper tantrums, were a source of parental distress. In addition, the problematic behavior changed faster than the parents expected, and the parents were unable to grasp the problem and obtain countermeasures, and consequently, it was difficult to gain the understanding of the people around the PWS child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族が直面する困難さとは、PWS児では、児の行動問題や社会への適応障害そのものだけではなく、周囲の人々や社会全体での、プラダープラダー・ウィリー症候群とその家族の苦しみに対する理解不足が大きな理由となっていることが、本研究で明らかとなった。プラダー・ウィリー症候群児の家族に特有の困難さに対処するには、社会全体で、医療・看護・ヘルスケア・教育・職域等、様々な包括的なアプローチが不可欠である。本研究結果を社会に発信できる意義は大きいと考える。