An empirical study of social isolation among older people in the disaster-affected Tohoku areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Ayumi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00400276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUENAGA Katsuko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70444015)
TAKAHASHI Kouko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80295386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的孤立 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
In the present study,in order to examine the actual state and the issues of public health nursing practice in the Great East Japan Earthquake,literature review and interviews were performed. Based on them,the issues of the elderly people of the stricken area were shared with health professionals. And the support to the elderly people of social isolation was discussed with health professionals.