Constructing a Competency Model for Discharge Planning Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAGI YUKO  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護学 / 地域看護学 / 退院支援 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a competency model for discharge planning nurses.
Using results from interviews with discharge planning nurses and a previous study’s findings, we developed a tentative proposal of the competency model for discharge planning nurses that consists of 40 items. A survey of discharge planning nurses was conducted to assess nurses’ current competencies related to discharge planning, and nurses were asked to rank the importance of each competency.
Thus, these results demonstrate the importance of constructing a competency model for discharge planning nurses.