Project/Area Number |
24792537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2013-2014) Chiba University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
URAO Yuko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40583860)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マインドフルネス / 精神看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a mindfulness training program for nurses is developed based on MBSR (Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction) which demonstrates positive stress reduction evidence. The program is executed on nursing and medical college students and the effectiveness is verified by a follow-up survey using a questionnaire. As the result of the intervention, statistically significant positive change (t(4)=3.05, p=.038) and effect size (r=.84) were demonstrated in comparing mindfulness score between pre-program and post program timing using FFMQ. As the next step, it will be necessary to validate the effectiveness by using more rigorous research design.