Developing how to support for the nurse managers of long-term care hospitals regarding eliminating the use of restraints.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2013-2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO YUKO  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60363785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords療養病床 / 看護管理者 / 身体拘束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the disincentives to eliminate the use of restraints by semi-structured interviewing to four nurse managers of long-term care hospitals in Japan. One of them had already worked on removing the use of restraints. The others had tried to reduce the use of restraints. The disincentives to eliminate the use of restraints were revealed as follows: patients’ conditions, staff’s conditions, structure problem of a ward, and the trigger of use of restraints.