Prevention care for difficulties of visiting the dialysis facility in elderly hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Utako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10401762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液透析患者 / 通院 / 高齢 / 健康関連QOL / 高齢血液透析患者 / 通院支援サービス / 通院困難の認識 / 高齢透析患者 / 通院困難 / 費用対効果 / 医療・福祉 / 慢性血液透析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elderly dialysis patients needing long-term care more frequently utilized home care and equipment services, and utilized facility services and short-stay services less frequently. Transportation services cost per patient was higher in the home care than in the hospital admission. About the difficulties of visiting the dialysis facility, it was shown that elderly hemodialysis patients tried to continue “independent preparations for outpatient visits”. However, “uncertainty about the continuation of outpatient visits” hampered their “independent preparations for outpatient visits”. QOL score of elderly hemodialysis patients using EQ-5D-5L was 0.738± 0.207. Reduced walking ability and Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale score had significant negative associations with EQ-5D-5L score. Thus, it is thought that early detection of depression and prevention of reduced walking ability are effective for coping with the uncertainty about the continuation of outpatient visits.