Construction of burden relief nursing support program for the parents of people with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Megumi  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (40554556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症患者 / 親 / 介護負担感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, we examined the nursing support in order to reduce the care burden of the parent of people with schizophrenia. First of all, we were carried out interviews to clarify the actual situation of the care burden of the parent. Next, we conducted a questionnaire survey of order to clarify the factors related to the care burden of the parent. From two of the results, we conducted a focus group interviews intended for mental health nurses and medical social worker.
Our results suggest that parents’ coping skills and patients’ social life skills should be assessed and promoted before discharge in order to decrease parents' care burden .