Construction of Family Support Model with a Focus on Sense of Coherence in Family Caregivers of Persons with Mental Illnesses Living in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ikue  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10404815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族介護者 / 在宅精神障害者 / Sense of Coherence / 家族支援 / Sense of coherence / 精神看護 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 地域
Research Abstract
This study aims to identify actual of and factors related to SOC in family caregivers of community-dwelling mentally disabled people. And it consists of the questionnaire survey and personal interview.
There was no difference found in the total SOC scores and the scores of each subscale between the family caregiver group and the control group. Compared to previous studies on subjects in the same age group and in the same situation, the SOC scores of the subjects of the present study were lower in both the family caregiver group and the control group. Age, duration of living with the patient, time spent together, the presence of other people helping with nursing care, and the diversity of supporters are all considered to be factors influencing the SOC of family caregivers.