Development of new strategy for prevention of life style diseases focused on factors associated with obesity during childhood through evidenced based nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Haga Chiyori  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30432157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児肥満 / 小児期の体格推移 / 小児肥満に関連する生活習慣 / 小児肥満予防 / コホート研究 / データベース / 体格推移 / コミュニティヘルス / コホート調査 / 生活習慣病予防 / 幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study project revealed two major results. 1. The patterns in the body mass index [BMI; weight (kg)/height (m2)] of 1,536 6- to 12-year-olds were divided into five categories for 749 boys and six for 787 girls through a discrete mixture model to explore these patterns. 2. Being a member of a sports club was one of the factors which affected these trajectories. We calculated the BMI for about 304 children (163 boys and 141 girls), converted all the data on body size into standardized z-scores, and evaluated life style factors potentially determining the BMI trajectories of these children through a multinomial logistic regression. The BMI of boys belonging to a sports club tended to be lower than that of other boys.