Development of the mental health support model of non-regular employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hisato  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90381079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非正規 / 職業性ストレス / 労働者 / QOL / 非正規雇用 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of the studies is to clarify whether characteristics of the Occupational stress and QOL are different among non-regular employees with a regular employees. I distributed a questionnaire to 680 people and used the answer of 589 people (non-regular employees 140, regular employees 449). About occupational stress, I compared the result of regular employees with non-regular employees. Significant difference was recognized by the contents about "the stressor of the workplace" in the men. Significant difference was recognized by the contents about "an ornamentation factor" "the stressor of the workplace" in the women. As for most, the employment regular than non-regular employees was shown to be high in a stress degree. About QOL, the difference was not recognized between non-regular employees and regular employees by men and women. Without distinguishing an employment form, I thought that support to the whole medium and small-sized business worker was necessary.