A Study of the Understanding of Care Professionals of Interdisciplinary Collaboration in End-of-Life Care for the Elderly and Related Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Mayuko  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50402681)
Research Collaborator OSADA Hisao   (60150877)
NIINO Naoakira   (40201686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症グループホーム / 終末期ケア / end-of-life care / 多職種連携 / 認知症 / グループホーム / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goal was set to clarify the accelerating and inhibiting factors for end-of-life care in the practice of end-of-life care for the elderly in group homes. A study was conducted with a particular focus on cross-disciplinary collaboration that had been reported as a critical issue.As a result of a survey, the following items were considered critical in promoting the practice of end-of-life care in group homes:1. Clarify a care provider's guidelines for providing care.2. Strengthen the collaboration between care professionals and doctors who can make house calls.3. Enhance the mutual understanding of care professionals and nursing professionals for their collaboration.