Effectiveness of home-visit nursing care on hospital readmission in patients with congestive heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGITA Mihoko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00455031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護 / 退院支援 / 地域連携 / 高齢者 / 慢性心不全 / 心不全
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to assess the effectiveness of home-visit nursing care on hospital readmission in patients with congestive heart failure (CHF). We compared home-visit nursing care services once a week with usual care in patients with CHF. The primary outcome measure was rehospitalization due to heart failure during 6 months. Our study showed that home-visit nursing care intervention may improve disease management in patients with CHF. Thus it is suggested to introduce home-visit nursing care services for elderly patients with CHF.