A study on the skills of psychiatric visiting nurses against violence from patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO HIROKAZU  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20467666)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障害 / 訪問看護 / 暴力 / 暴力対策 / スキル / 精神科医療 / 精神科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the consultation phase to use the visit nursing, psychiatric visiting nurses were using the technique of "actively collect information about the violence of the user". When psychiatric visiting nurse obtained the information such as "history of violence accidents", they focused that the "risk of violence occurring", and they enhanced alert of the violence.
In the field of psychiatric visiting nurse, there was a variety of the episodes of violence. We classified these episodes in several types. And we investigated what kind of skills did they practice in order to prevent the violence.