Research on child-rearing ability of family and child care of mother for the child care support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE KEIKO  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40550215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食習慣 / 幼児 / 家族 / 生活習慣病 / 親 / 野菜と果物 / 育児支援 / 保健師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, focused on the eating habits of the child-rearing family necessary in order to raise a child in healthy, clarified the current state and challenges of parenting behavior and parent of recognition for small children to acquire eating habits. By literature study and focus group interviews, we collected data on the driving factors of unhealthy eating habits.