The stress-coping process clarified by narratives of patients with borderline personality disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Kotono  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80505800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords境界性パーソナリティ障害 / 感情コントロール / 自己否定 / 愛 / 自己肯定 / 感情 / 看護
Research Abstract
A semi-structured interview was conducted involving 8 patients with borderline personality disorder, and I examined the experience of emotional swings.
Analysis revealed that the patients' emotional swings can be classified into 7 categories: "skepticism about the significance of one's existence," "emerging recognition of one's self-denial," "overwhelming emotions," "lonely battle for survival," "loving yourself and others," "affirmation of who I am now" and "living proactively."
The backdrop of patients problematic behavior was found to be "skepticism about the significance of one's existence," "emerging recognition of one's self-denial" and "overwhelming emotion." These behaviors that tend to be considered problematic are "lonely battle for survival" and dealing with suffering using various methods. And the possibility of patients strength and capacity to change were indicated through "loving yourself and others," "affirming who I am now," and "to live on their free will."