A hybrid model of the concept analysis of the multidisciplinary professionals' kininaru-kodomo toward effective collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2013-2014)
Ehime University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Ayako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70533074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気になる子ども / 発達障害 / 児童虐待 / ASD / 乳幼児健診 / 連携 / 概念分析 / ASD / ハイブリッドモデル / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children referred to as kininaru-kodomo (KK) by healthcare professionals fall in a gray area of developmental disabilities (DDs). This leaves KK without necessary medical care and special- needs education. This study explores the KK concept to enable professionals to properly assess and provide for the health care needs of these children. For this purpose, a hybrid model of concept analysis was conducted to yield the real and practice-based definition of the concept.
Three themes emerged regarding KK children: (1) children who require special care, (2) children whose characteristics are derived from both individual and environmental factors or who require their special health care needs due to DDs, and (3) children requiring a new support system for themselves or their parents. It is strongly recommended that a screening tool be developed that reflects the concept of KK so that children in this gray area may receive necessary support even before diagnosis.