Restructuring toileting assistance based on regular confirmation of the desire to void in elderly residents of care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satsuki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40549317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿意 / 排尿誘導法 / 施設入所高齢者 / 排尿援助 / 施設高齢者
Research Abstract
The study elucidated how elderly individuals report desire to void, the types of assistance provided, and the factors involved in determining whether the individual reports desire to void. It also examined the types of assistance appropriate depending on an individual's ability to report desire to void. With regard to how they reported desire to void in a situation where urination assistance was provided, 3 subjects said they reported desire to void voluntarily, 7 said they reported when support staff inquired, and 7 said they did not report desire to void even if support staff inquired. Analysis of the factors involved in whether desire to void was reported to inquiring support staff showed no relationship to language impairment, cognitive function, ADLs, or type of assistance but a significant difference in motivation. The results suggested that both urination assistance and support for increasing enthusiasm for life is needed to encourage individuals to report urinary urgency.