Physical activity of daily life after primary total knee arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MYOJI Yuriko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50612074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工膝関節全置換術 / 身体活動量 / Quality of life / 在宅での生活 / TKA / Osteoarthritis / Physical function / Activity / Pain / 微少運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine objective changes in physical activity of daily life and quality of life (QOL) of more than 65-year-old patients before, and 6 and 24 months after undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA). The mean number of steps walked and the intensity of physical activity differed significantly between before, and 6 and 24 months after TKA (p < 0.001). The preoperative SF-8 scores and the total OKS improved 24 months after TKA compared with that before TKA. No significant difference was observed between the TKA patients who had undergone TKA 24 months prior and the healthy persons. And, the recommended physical activity standard value of the senior citizen (than 10 METs-h/week) was exceeded.